Monday, October 21, 2013
[…] However, the Regulations present complicated and confusing directives regarding the processing of mixed cases that on many levels are counterintuitive and inefficient. “This is probably the most complicated issue in federal service,” Del. Eleanor Holmes Norton, D-D.C., said at a hearing by the Subcommittee on the Federal Workforce and Agency Organization. Unfortunately, solving this issue has proven equally complicated and accordingly the issues with the mixed case framework remain unresolved and as mixed-up as ever.

Regulatory Procedures for the Processing of Mixed Cases

29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1) defines a “mixed case complaint” as a “complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). The complaint may contain only an allegation of employment discrimination or it may contain additional allegations that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address.” A “mixed case appeal” is an “appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was affected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information.”